Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Turner Rawlinson, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our client and the security of their personal data.

Even where our mutual vested interest is purely insuring your company or business, this may involve personal data, even if this is limited to personal mobile numbers or email addresses.

This notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data. You should show this notice to anyone else who may be covered on your policy.  When supplying personal data of others, you confirm that you have the consent of these individuals to supply their personal data.

The collection of your personal data is necessary for the performance of an insurance contract and for our legitimate interests as Insurance Brokers, providing a service to you.

We will collect personal data from you when you opt for a quotation or enquire about our services or when your policy is due for renewal.

- You contact us to make a change
- You register a claim
- Additional information is required from you for validation purposes.

This information may be collected by telephone, texting, writing by post or e-mail or communicating via our website or our broker app ‘My Broker’.

We will use your data for:

- Providing you with quotations.
- Administering your policy including assisting with claims and settling premiums.
- Verifying your identity when required.
- Keeping you informed of other suitable products and insurance articles by e-mail, telephone text, social media or post.
- Processing renewals and cancellations.

It is our policy to deal with any acceptable caller to administer your policy.

An acceptable caller is;

- The policyholder
- Named driver
- The spouse, partner or parent of a policyholder.
- A person nominated by the policyholder
- Any person who provides evidence that they have authenticity to act on behalf of the policyholder and passes our data protection procedure.

Apart from ourselves, other companies may have access to your data.

These include:

- Insurers for the purpose of offering quotations and administering your policy or claims
- Claims Assessors and Claims Management Companies for the purpose of claims processing
- Software houses
- Finance houses
- Marketing Companies
- Subbroker, wholesalers and the like
- Relevant Ombudsman or Officer in respect of complaints

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal data we hold about you may be transferred to the re-organised entity or third party.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:

- Access your data, which will normally be provided free of charge upon request
- Rectification, if details are incorrect
- Erasure
- Restriction of processing
- Objection of processing

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling in the process of offering our services.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

We will endeavour to treat your personal data as private and confidential, however have an obligation to disclose data where;

- We have a legal obligation
- There is a duty to the public
- Disclosure is required to protect our interests
- Disclosure is made at your request or consent

Our internal procedures and safeguards protect any data you have given us. We will keep your data for a period of six years.

From time to time we may change the way we use your personal data. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change, we will write to you. Where we do so you will have 60 days to object to the change, but if we do not hear from you, you consent to the change.

Should you have any queries please contact Anthony Ward (tonyw@turnerrawlinson.co.uk) on 020-8450-5336 or write to us at the address below:

Turner Rawlinson & Co Ltd
Jubilee House
Townsend Lane
London
NW9 8TZ

Email: enquiries@turnerrawlinson.co.uk
ww.turnerrawlinson.co.uk

Company Registration Number: 1528601
FCA reference No: 301363
Biba Membership No: 700250
Consumer Credit Licence No: 163144
Data Protection Act Registration No: Z4910741